AA Rescue Service Privacy Policy

We respect and are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and used.
 
We promise that we will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Information (POPI) regulations. This policy is only applicable to the AA Rescue Service websites www.aarescue.co.za, www.aaaccident.co.za, AA Rescue Service eNewsletters, AA Rescue and AA Accident e-mail-related communications.
 
The AA Rescue Service Privacy Policy Disclosure
The AA Rescue Service websites (www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za) track which content you access on an individual basis, however individual information on accessed content is deemed private and is therefore not made public. This information is only used internally at the AA as it relates to our business processes, customer care and in the overall processes of improving our business and service offering.
 
What information is collected and how is it collected?
Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers, which serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" (IP) address. When a visitor requests a page from www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za our Web servers automatically recognise that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about the visitor other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine website interactivity. Our Web servers do not record e-mail addresses of the visitors.
 
How are single-pixel GIFs or tracking scripts used?
www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za, use both single-pixel GIF images and tracking scripts, sometimes referred to as web bugs or web beacons, to evaluate website interactivity and gather both general statistical information and individual information relating to content accessed. The AA uses tracking scripts that can track personal information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a user's computer as well as having the ability to individually identify users who have interacted with email communications sent from the AA.
 
What other information is requested?
We also request your personal details including but not limited to name, e-mail address, mailing address for the purposes of registering as an AA Rescue Service user or to provide additional services (for example, subscriptions to e-mail newsletters or announcement lists or other communication). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy. We will also not sell or rent your e-mail address to a third-party.
 
When you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address so that we can administer the contest and notify winners.
 
Conditions on which we will disclose the information we collect to third parties
The AA will only disclose personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on the AA.
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the AA or visitors to www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za.
  • Identify persons who may be violating the law, the legal notice, or the rights of third parties.
  • Co-operate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities.
  • For the purpose of carrying out credit checks on potential buyers.
What else should I know about my privacy when online?
The www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za websites may contain links to other websites. Please check with those sites to determine their Privacy Policy.
 
Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.
 
Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you're online.
 
This is how we will handle information we learn about you from your visit to our website. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site.
 
Automatic information
This information enables us to run site usage tools and create statistics about our site. These statistics help us to better understand how our site is being used and what we can do to make it more useful to visitors. If you are an existing customer and we have your information already on file then we may use individual information or aggregated information to enhance our relationship with you or improve our service.
 
Information you provide us
We use the information that you provide us (both online and offline) for responding to your requests, customising the material presented to you based on your past visits to our website, to communicate with you, to improve the content of our website and to improve our service offering. The primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you with customised services, features and content and to give you an efficient personalised experience that best meets your needs.
 
If you choose to identify yourself by sending us an e-mail, interacting with an e-mail sent to you or completing an online form, AA employees will have access to such information in order to contact you for follow up and direct marketing purposes. We also aggregate information on what pages you access. Website interaction and information submitted by you, such as survey information and/or comments or feedback, may be stored in a personally identifiable format and will only be used for internal purposes and will not be shared with people or organisations outside of AA.
 
Use of "Cookies"
"Cookies" are small files that are placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing customised and personalised services. No personal information is stored in this cookie.
 
From time to time, the AA may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify unique website users and which areas of the website you have visited. This information may be used to personalise our services to you. We do not record any information other than how you interact with the www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za websites.
 
You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.
 
E-mail Communication
The AA Rescue Service, from time to time, distributes an online eNewsletter as well as announcements relating to AA Rescue Service, which we believe AA Rescue Service registered users will be interested in. The AA recognises that users may not wish to be contacted about new or related services; therefore you may opt-out of any e-mail marketing or newsletters that may result from use of the site by advising us by email at. When you receive an e-mail, you will also be given instructions on how to remove yourself from that list.
 
All our e-mail communications are tracked to evaluate interaction success and to better understand how stakeholders are responding to communications. Typically, the AA uses e-mail tagging to identify which links in the e-mail you click on and how you interact with the website and . This information may be linked to the unique cookie stored on your hard drive.
 
Your consent to this agreement
The above policies are effective as of 16 October, 2013. The AA reserves the right to change this policy from time to time without prior notice.
By using the www.aarescue.co.za and www.aaaccident.co.za websites, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as specified above. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.